Extension of the exchange period for international students

Foreign students can study at UFSC for a maximum period of two semesters.

Extension of the exchange period.

 

Important:

Procedures for extension of Student Visa (Temporary Visa Item IV):

 The application must be done at the Federal Police Office thirty (30) days before the visa expires.

Beyond this deadline, a fine must be paid.

Address:

Av. Irineu Bornhausen, 4744

(Avenida Beira Mar Norte – between the Casa do Governador and the OAB)

Agronômica

 

Required documents

1. Application available here;

2. Two recent photographs, size 3×4, colored with white background;

3. Full certified copy of valid passport or equivalent travel document;

4. Proof of temporary registration;

5. Proof of registration in the Educational Institution (except in case of course completion and if the foreign student is requesting extension to receive the diploma);

6. Statement of the Educational Institution, including the expected duration of the studies (except in case of course completion and if the foreign student is requesting extension to receive the diploma);

7. Original proof of payment of the following fees: “140090 – Pedido de Prorrogação de Prazo de Estada” and “140120 – Carteira de Estrangeiro Primeira Via”.